South Africa best selling cars 2017. The top 100

South Africa best selling cars

South Africa best selling cars 2017 ranking had a clear leader, the Volkswagen Polo, while Toyota Hilux and Ford Ranger fight for second place and leadership among pick ups. Last generation of Toyota Fortuner in top 10.

South Africa domestic light vehicles market is declining since the 2013 and, albeit the series of four consecutive down-years, has marginally receovered in the 2017, under the effect of still low consumer demand and record low business sentiment.  According to data released by the Department Trade and Industry of South African, full year sales grew at 532.304 units, up a mere 1.7%.

As far as concern the best-selling models the 2017 market leader, the Volkswagen Polo (both sedan and hatchback versions) with a solid gap over all the others thanks to the 49.786 registrations (-5.3%).

The battle for the second place has been open for the entire first half, when the Toyota Hilux was losing terrain. But the prompt recovery started in July has closed the possibility of a change in this position during this year. So, actually the Toyota Hilux is second with 36.422 units (+2.8%) followed by the Ford Ranger with 32.811 (+1.1%).

Fourth was the Toyota Corolla (all versions) with 19.264 units and recovering 10.1% after the 2016 fall, followed by the Toyota Quantum with 15.694 sales (+4.6%) and the Nissan NP200 with 15.122 units (+19.9%)

In seventh place the Toyota Etios with 14.686 sales (15.0%) followed by the Toyota Fortuner, up 4 spots, with 13.696 sales (+23.8%), the pick up Isuzu KB with 13.256 (+6.7%) and in 10th place by the Nissan NP300 with 12.675 sales (+43.1%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2022. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within the South Africa Corner Store.

Rank 2017Rank 2016 Sales 2017Sales 2016Variation 2017
11Volkswagen Polo50.13852.561-4,6%
22Toyota Hilux36.11435.4281,9%
33Ford Ranger32.79532.4681,0%
44Toyota Corolla19.84617.49913,4%
55Toyota Quantum15.47415.0053,1%
67Nissan NP20014.93812.61618,4%
76Toyota Etios14.32912.76812,2%
88Isuzu KB13.26512.4216,8%
911Nissan NP300 Hardbody12.5238.85941,4%
1010Ford Fiesta11.55112.204-5,4%
1114Kia Picanto8.8007.60415,7%
129Chevrolet Utility8.06112.252-34,2%
1313Mercedes C Class6.1588.288-25,7%
1423Volkswagen Golf6.0004.52432,6%
1516Kia Rio5.9776.936-13,8%
1615BMW 3 Series5.8547.180-18,5%
1717Hyundai Grand i105.6526.489-12,9%
1812Hyundai i205.4908.641-36,5%
1918Renault Sandero5.0515.861-13,8%
2025Datsun Go4.7794.27611,8%
2127Hyundai Accent4.6723.76124,2%
2219Ford Figo4.4575.480-18,7%
2321Hyundai i104.0675.025-19,1%
2424Ford Focus4.0214.291-6,3%
2520Renault Clio3.9465.093-22,5%
26123Volkswagen Scirocco3.8551113373,0%
2729Hyundai H-1003.5483.561-0,4%
2846Nissan Almera3.4771.74998,8%
2926Toyota Land Cruiser P/U3.3783.946-14,4%
3030Audi A33.1483.506-10,2%
3142Suzuki Swift3.0812.00453,7%
3228Volkswagen Amarok2.9393.593-18,2%
3333Mazda32.7902.845-1,9%
3432Volkswagen Up!2.7212.900-6,2%
3537Volkswagen Caddy2.5992.3978,4%
3643Mazda22.4981.96427,2%
3731Nissan NV3502.4742.987-17,2%
3822Chevrolet Spark2.4674.565-46,0%
3945Mercedes CLA2.4001.77934,9%
4038Volkswagen Transporter2.3402.2344,7%
4173Datsun GO+2.309571304,4%
4236BMW 1 Series2.1822.570-15,1%
4334Audi A42.1752.764-21,3%
4439BMW 2 Series1.8512.024-8,5%
4535Volkswagen Jetta1.7952.572-30,2%
4640Toyota Yaris1.7232.023-14,8%
4747BMW 4 Series1.5871.692-6,2%
4866Nissan Navara1.572712120,8%
4944Kia K27001.4831.903-22,1%
5050Honda Brio1.4631.513-3,3%
5156Opel Astra1.4471.17822,8%
5241Toyota Aygo1.4012.021-30,7%
5353Audi A11.3181.412-6,7%
5452Honda Jazz1.2011.419-15,4%
5561Nissan Micra1.19786837,9%
5671Suzuki Celerio1.19260696,7%
5754Opel Corsa1.1461.211-5,4%
5848Mini1.0671.690-36,9%
5959Mercedes V Class9571.041-8,1%
6051Mercedes A Class9441.478-36,1%
6162Ford Mustang9268607,7%
6267Smart Forfour92567537,0%
6385Great Wall Steed907416118,0%
6457Nissan Hardbody8531.104-22,7%
6570Hyundai Elantra85262037,4%
6660Ford Transit849927-8,4%
6769Mercedes E Class84565928,2%
68Suzuki Ignis776
6955Honda Ballade7601.185-35,9%
7079Audi A570346650,9%
7163Tata Super Ace678841-19,4%
7296Renault Mégane673275144,7%
7365Volvo V40614770-20,3%
74155Audi Q2510182733,3%
7568Mazda BT-50500661-24,4%
76Toyota Dyna485
7773Mercedes Vito478571-16,3%
7877BMW 5 Series452478-5,4%
7976Fiat 500431501-14,0%
8087Volkswagen Passat4214063,7%
81146Mitsubishi Triton41643867,4%
8264Nissan NV200403829-51,4%
8390Mercedes SLC38730327,7%
8474Peugeot 208374553-32,4%
8592Porsche 91137029625,0%
8678Honda Civic321468-31,4%
8788Smart Fortwo305367-16,9%
8858Chevrolet Cruze3031.046-71,0%
8982BMW 7 Series298440-32,3%
90133Tata Indica/Indigo29568333,8%
9179Kia K2500291466-37,6%
9294Suzuki Ciaz285290-1,7%
9391Mini Clubman279300-7,0%
94100Suzuki Super Carry27523815,5%
95109Mercedes SL Class27118348,1%
9697Fiat Fullback2592570,8%
9780Mercedes S Class237451-47,5%
9883Ford Transit connect219435-49,7%
9972Opel Adam212589-64,0%
10095Audi A6210277-24,2%

 

(24)

Share: