Switzerland 2018. Ford shines in a market down 4.6%

Switzerland Auto Market

Switzerland Auto Market reported a moderate decrease in 2018 with registrations were at 299.705, ending the year down 4.6%, affected by the WLTP introduction for EU Countries. Volkswagen is still the leader, while Ford scored an impressive performance.

Economic Environment

Switzerland economy  floundered in Q3 due to falling exports and weaker domestic growth, while Q4 data has thus far been mixed. The KOF economic barometer fell again in November and the unemployment rate inched up in the same month. Nevertheless, retail sales rebounded in October and the manufacturing PMI recovered in November. Meanwhile, lengthy negotiations with the EU over an institutional framework agreement, to closer align Swiss law with EU regulations, have become more contentious in recent weeks.

Economic momentum is expected to ebb in 2019 on weakening external demand due to slower regional growth. Moreover, the licensing-revenue impetus from major sporting events in 2018 will dissipate.

Market Trend

Switzerland vehicles market in the last five years has been really stable with car passenger’s volume between the 300.000 and 330.000 units ending the 2017 at 314.088 sales (-1.1%).

In the 2018 the trend within the car passenger’s segment is keeping the marginal negative line. Indeed, according to the data released by the Auto Suisse, the Association of local Automotive Importers, sales have decreased by 4.6% with 299.705 units sold. The market was unable to reach the 300.000 level for the first time since 2010. The year ended with a negative annual gain for the third time in a row, influenced by the WLTP regulation introduced for EU Countries on September 1.

Sales 2014Sales 2015Sales 2016Sales 2017Sales 2018'+/- 2018
301.842323.783317.310314.063299.705-4,6%

Competitive Arena

At brand wise, no changes on top of the 2018 list, with Volkswagen leader with at 32.949 (-8.4%) with 11% of market share.

The battle for the second place has been very interesting with just few units between the contenders, Mercedes and BMW. Actually Mercedes prevailed with 25.661 sales (-1.6%) over BMW with 24.283 (-2.5%).

Behind Skoda with 19.160 units (-6.9%) ahead of Audi with 18.378 (-10.9%), Ford with 15.185 (+9.4%), Renault with 12.729 (-8.2%), Opel with 11.933 (-15%), Seat with 11.468 (-4.9%) and in 10th place Peugeot with 9.712 (-4.9%).

At model wise, the 2018 best-selling is the Skoda Octavia with 8.661 sales (-13.5%) ahead of the Volkswagen Golf with 7.385 (-22.3%) and the Volkswagen Tiguan with 7.276 (+2.3%).

You could have access here to the Switzerland Best Selling Cars  reports.

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required. Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2025. AutoData in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.  See details within Switzerland Corner Store

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Volkswagen32.94935.975-8,4%11,0%
22Mercedes25.66126.081-1,6%8,6%
33BMW24.28324.916-2,5%8,1%
45Skoda19.16020.582-6,9%6,4%
54Audi18.37820.618-10,9%6,1%
67Ford15.18513.8849,4%5,1%
78Renault12.72913.873-8,2%4,2%
86Opel11.93314.042-15,0%4,0%
99Seat11.46812.053-4,9%3,8%
1012Peugeot9.71210.213-4,9%3,2%
1111Toyota9.50810.307-7,8%3,2%
1210Fiat9.17010.352-11,4%3,1%
1314Dacia8.3018.555-3,0%2,8%
1413Hyundai8.2048.598-4,6%2,7%
1517Volvo8.1227.4978,3%2,7%
1615Suzuki7.6738.231-6,8%2,6%
1718Citroen6.4167.088-9,5%2,1%
1816Mazda6.2277.878-21,0%2,1%
1920Mini5.7125.6890,4%1,9%
2024Kia4.8793.83527,2%1,6%
2126Jeep4.8433.45640,1%1,6%
2219Nissan4.7206.381-26,0%1,6%
2321Subaru4.6814.987-6,1%1,6%
2428Mitsubishi4.5493.07747,8%1,5%
2525Land Rover3.8093.5467,4%1,3%
2622Honda3.7023.972-6,8%1,2%
2727Alfa Romeo3.6173.28810,0%1,2%
2823Porsche3.5653.965-10,1%1,2%
2929Smart2.0252.327-13,0%0,7%
3031Jaguar1.9581.29551,2%0,7%
3130Tesla1.4522.024-28,3%0,5%
3233SsangYong773806-4,1%0,3%
3335DS7476809,9%0,2%
3434Lexus7346896,5%0,2%
3532Maserati600917-34,6%0,2%
3637Ferrari3723554,8%0,1%
3736Chevrolet256356-28,1%0,1%
3841Cadillac2332186,9%0,1%
3939Bentley221261-15,3%0,1%
4040Dodge209240-12,9%0,1%
4142Aston Martin165217-24,0%0,1%
4252Alpina146-0,0%
4343Lamborghini1439058,9%0,0%
4438Infiniti128286-55,2%0,0%
4544McLaren1006749,3%0,0%
4643Lotus6790-25,6%0,0%
4747Chrysler492688,5%0,0%
4845Rolls-Royce443912,8%0,0%
4946Caterham2327-14,8%0,0%
5049Morgan151225,0%0,0%

Rank 2018Rank 2017 Sales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018Share 2018
11Volkswagen Group85.89193.546-8,2%28,7%
22Renault Nissan Alliance30.43532.196-5,5%10,2%
34BMW30.18530.644-1,5%10,1%
43P.S.A.28.80832.023-10,0%9,6%
55Mercedes Daimler27.68628.408-2,5%9,2%
66F.C.A.18.86118.6381,2%6,3%
77Ford Group15.18513.8849,4%5,1%
88Hyundai-Kia13.08312.4335,2%4,4%
99Toyota Group10.24210.996-6,9%3,4%
1012Geely Group8.1897.5877,9%2,7%

Rank 2018Rank 2017ModelSales 2018Sales 2017'+/- 2018
11Skoda Octavia8.66110.017-13,5%
22Volkswagen Golf7.3859.500-22,3%
33Volkswagen Tiguan7.2767.1102,3%
47Mercedes GLC4.8604.21915,2%
54Volkswagen Polo4.1735.295-21,2%
610Audi A34.1604.1061,3%
75Mercedes C Class4.0294.496-10,4%
86Fiat 5003.8134.227-9,8%
98BMW X13.7894.178-9,3%
109BMW 2 Series3.7734.125-8,5%
1115Ford Kuga3.5803.590-0,3%
1212Skoda Fabia3.5293.694-4,5%
13192volkswagen T-Roc3.4972151526,5%
1413Seat Leon3.4923.665-4,7%
1516Dacia Sandero3.3373.548-5,9%
1622Volvo XC603.3002.97111,1%
1719Audi A43.2423.1203,9%
1826Dacia Duster3.1102.79111,4%
1938Ford Fiesta3.1032.39929,3%
2020Audi Q53.0983.0910,2%
2117Mercedes A Class3.0413.537-14,0%
2246BMW X33.0232.10943,3%
2330BMW 5 Series2.9762.65412,1%
2418Mini Cooper2.8593.485-18,0%
2514Seat Alhambra2.7433.662-25,1%
2611Opel Mokka2.7133.822-29,0%
2729Toyota Yaris2.6912.6800,4%
2825Mercedes E Class2.6752.797-4,4%
2941Suzuki Swift2.6202.24716,6%
3028Renault Clio2.5762.719-5,3%

(26)

Share: