Thailand Vehicles Market August improved moderately

Thailand Vehicles Market August 2016 toyota-yaris-2017

Thailand Vehicles Market August 2016 improved moderately after having bottomed out and approaching a tepid recovery. Honda and Ford shining while Toyota Yaris was on the podium.

Market Outlook

In August, inflation fell to 0.6% from 1.2% in July. FocusEconomics Consensus Forecast panelists see inflation averaging 1.1% this year, which is unchanged from last month’s projection. Next year, the panel expects inflation to accelerate to 1.2%.

After the poor performance reported in July, the Thai vehicles sales increased feebly in August.

According to data released by the T.A.I.A, the Thai Automotive Industry Association, in August the vehicles passenger sold had been 63.722, improving 2.7%. Year to date new vehicles sales grew to 492.995, up only 0.1%.

Competitive Arena

In August Toyota sold 21.156 vehicles (-1.4%) with 33.2% of market share. Isuzu was second with 10.968 units (-0.8%) ahead of Honda with 9.625 (+18.8%), Mitsubishi with 4.114 (-0.4%), Ford with 3.668 (+14.3%).

The best-selling models was the Toyota Hilux with 9.840 (-4.5%) ahead of the Isuzu D-Max with 8.934 sales (-2.6%), the Toyota Yaris with 3.513 (+21.5%), the Ford Rager with 2.610 (+31.8%), the Toyota Vios with 2.488 (+7.2%) and the Honda City with 2.409 (+7.4%).

Research, Consulting, Data & Forecast Store

F2M covers intensively this market with several products developed to help any investigation required.

Market Researches in PDF are immediately available for download with study on the market since 2005 and with forecast up to the 2020.

Auto Data in EXCEL are immediately downloadable with annual sales volume, split by month, for all brands and all models distributed in the market. This year data are released year to date, but you will receive a monthly update until the year-end.

All these and more within our Thailand Store

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will report year to date data updated.

Rank AugRank YTDBrandSales AugSales YTDVar AugVar YTDShare AugShare YTD
11Toyota21.156149.883-1,4%-10,1%33,2%30,4%
22Isuzu10.96893.921-0,8%2,8%17,2%19,1%
33Honda9.62572.67818,8%1,8%15,1%14,7%
44Mitsubishi4.11435.889-0,4%13,2%6,5%7,3%
57Ford3.66825.19314,3%24,7%5,8%5,1%
65Mazda3.55028.18410,7%22,7%5,6%5,7%
78Suzuki2.03714.692-0,5%2,9%3,2%3,0%
86Nissan1.83728.159-44,2%-13,0%2,9%5,7%
910Hino1.3788.19936,0%13,9%2,2%1,7%
1011Mercedes1.1907.71615,2%9,0%1,9%1,6%
119Chevrolet1.1539.065-12,1%-11,7%1,8%1,8%
1212MG7725.252156,5%273,0%1,2%1,1%
1313BMW7195.0839,9%-6,3%1,1%1,0%
1414Subaru5842.343155,0%45,9%0,9%0,5%
1515Hyundai3162.18610,5%-8,8%0,5%0,4%
1616Dongfeng11179544,2%2,7%0,2%0,2%
1717Tata10778711,5%2,9%0,2%0,2%
1819Volvo94555-37,7%-58,5%0,1%0,1%
1921Kia6141122,0%3,8%0,1%0,1%
2020Lexus56519-36,4%-0,2%0,1%0,1%
2118Mitsubishi Fuso50651-39,0%-15,8%0,1%0,1%
2226Porsche4545-15,0%-89,0%0,1%0,0%
2322Scania39300105,3%100,0%0,1%0,1%
Rank AugRank YTDModelSales AugSales YTDVar AugVar YTD
12Toyota Hilux9.84074.160-4,5%-9,9%
21Isuzu D-Max8.93479.653-2,6%5,8%
33Toyota Yaris3.51322.10021,5%-5,1%
46Ford Ranger2.61018.53131,8%30,8%
511Toyota Vios2.48813.3647,2%-40,8%
64Honda City2.40919.5907,4%-6,3%
78Honda Civic2.35314.385318,7%205,9%
85Toyota Fortuner2.33019.182-30,6%23,4%
97Mazda21.83115.185-1,5%50,9%
109Mitsubishi Triton1.73313.867-18,1%-16,2%
1110Honda Jazz1.72113.59115,5%3,2%
1214Toyota Corolla1.66811.114-1,9%-23,6%
1315Honda HR-V1.27210.098-42,2%-39,7%
1416Isuzu MU-71.1288.6880,0%2,3%
1518Hino1.0137.8470,0%9,0%
1619Chevrolet Colorado1.0137.7411,8%32,3%
1721Mitsubishi Attrage8645.66543,5%-18,4%
1823Isuzu MU-X8585.41414,1%-30,6%
1924Suzuki Ciaz8365.296-21,4%242,6%
2013Mitsubishi Pajero Sport81011.426-5,0%130,5%
2120Honda BR-V7747.455
2226Mazda BT-507654.54036,6%-10,5%
2327Ford Everest7434.51410,6%511,7%
2425Mitsubishi Mirage6894.77625,3%49,6%
2517Nissan Almera6828.054-31,0%7,1%
2622Suzuki Swift6115.4820,0%-31,0%
2732Honda Accord6023.49616,0%-13,5%
2828Toyota Commuter5853.956
2930MG 35333.61889,7%201,2%
3012Nissan Navara51611.783-64,7%1,4%
3135Mercedes B Class4042.6960,0%0,0%
3233Nissan March3672.77673,1%-12,6%
3338Mazda CX-53362.11293,1%-3,6%
3442Mercedes E Class3311.6690,0%-31,8%
3531Mazda CX-33223.572218,8%342,1%
3636Honda CR-V3132.325-38,7%-50,2%
3745Subaru XV3111.24672,8%-9,4%
3840Hyundai H-12941.818697,4%
3834Mazda32942.753-42,2%-42,7%
3941BMW 3 Series2871.7410,0%-24,2%
4029Toyota Camry2783.722-55,8%-31,5%

(386)