US new vehicles registrations at best November since 2001.

US new vehicles registrations at best November since 2001 with SAAR above 18 million units for the third month in a row, as never before. Volkswagen fell heavily losing 24% while first units of Toyota Mirai are now on the roads.

Economic Outlook

Recent data suggest that the U.S. economy is on stable ground, although performance is uneven. According to an advance estimate, GDP increased at a seasonally adjusted annualized rate of 1.5% in Q3. The result, which was well below the 3.9% expansion tallied in Q2, reflected weak fixed investment and exports, although private consumption, the motor of the economy, grew at a healthy pace. The October jobs report grabbed headlines, with payrolls surging, unemployment falling to 5.0% and other measures pointing to solid labor market conditions. Consumer spending should remain buoyant going forward, despite signs that households are pocketing gas savings and remain somewhat wary about growth prospects for the months ahead.

Market Outlook

November 2015 sales at 1.318.210 was not simply a +1.2%.

Thus considering the very strong November 2014 base (best volume since 2001) and the two extra selling days last year, actual data was considerable. Indeed as seasonally adjusted annual sales rate (SAAR) the level of  18.16 million was for the first time in history above the 18 million for three months in a row.

When ony December is missed to close this memorable year, the US Auto market scores over 15.8 million sales, up 5.4%. Depending by December, the market could hit the new all-time record. Anyhow it will be the strongest market in the last 15 years and will come out with projections for a record year in the 2016.

Competitive Arena

Ford sales had been 178.971 (+0.4%) while Chevrolet in second place reported 156.07 units (+4.8%) and Toyota in third 154.994 (+2.0%). Behind, Honda with 103.197 (-3.5%),  Nissan with 95.389 (+3.9%) and  Jeep with 68.903 (+19.9%).

While immediately after the emission scandal the October sales had been flat, in November Volkswagen reported a 24.7% fall with only 23.882 sales, with Audi stable on November 2014 values.

General Motors led the ranking by group with 17.4% of market share ahead of Toyota with 14.4%, Ford with 14.2% and FCA with 13.4%.

As far as the best-selling models, the Ford F-Series, now the third best-selling car in the World, rose 10.4% at 65.193 ahead of the Chevrolet Silverado with 45.001 sales (+5.1%) and the Ram Pick up with 36.402 (+1.5%).

Wishing to see the best-selling cars ranking updated in the 2015 with the top 100 models statistics, see here

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank NovRank 2015BrandNovYTD NovVar NovVar 2015Nov2015
11Ford178.9712.275.1090,4%5,0%13,6%14,4%
22Chevrolet156.9071.936.5534,8%4,8%11,9%12,2%
33Toyota154.9941.907.0882,0%4,0%11,8%12,0%
44Honda103.1971.275.316-3,5%1,7%7,8%8,1%
55Nissan95.3891.227.2133,9%5,4%7,2%7,8%
66Jeep68.903775.37419,9%23,3%5,2%4,9%
77Hyundai60.007698.20211,8%5,6%4,6%4,4%
89Subaru46.070526.4011,8%13,5%3,5%3,3%
98Kia45.553571.5771,4%6,9%3,5%3,6%
1010GMC43.039498.756-1,9%11,1%3,3%3,2%
1112Ram41.107442.3440,6%5,2%3,1%2,8%
1211Dodge38.938467.897-7,5%-11,2%3,0%3,0%
1313Mercedes32.813334.728-11,6%5,0%2,5%2,1%
1415BMW32.003311.3983,2%4,4%2,4%2,0%
1516Lexus29.340303.2216,8%11,7%2,2%1,9%
1617Chrysler23.953300.554-12,1%8,2%1,8%1,9%
1714Volkswagen23.882318.484-24,7%-4,3%1,8%2,0%
1818Mazda22.732289.8906,1%3,2%1,7%1,8%
1920Audi16.700181.7760,3%11,7%1,3%1,1%
2019Buick15.960202.347-16,6%-3,0%1,2%1,3%
2122Cadillac13.390154.4801,8%-0,1%1,0%1,0%
2221Acura12.244160.342-17,6%6,9%0,9%1,0%
2323Infiniti11.694118.4052,6%12,4%0,9%0,7%
2424Lincoln7.91890.367-2,4%6,6%0,6%0,6%
2527Volvo6.90260.45090,5%17,5%0,5%0,4%
2625Mitsubishi6.77287.4553,6%23,0%0,5%0,6%
2726Land Rover6.53962.14179,4%35,9%0,5%0,4%
2829Scion5.18350.65432,7%-6,5%0,4%0,3%
2930Porsche4.45047.820-5,3%9,3%0,3%0,3%
3028Mini4.44454.222-11,3%9,5%0,3%0,3%
3131Fiat3.02938.605-2,6%-8,8%0,2%0,2%
3232Tesla1.71218.742-22,2%-22,6%0,1%0,1%
3334Maserati1.08310.627-9,9%-7,8%0,1%0,1%
3433Jaguar1.06513.269-15,0%-5,8%0,1%0,1%
3535Smart6626.815-18,8%-26,6%0,1%0,0%
3637Ferrari2011.95711,7%1,7%0,0%0,0%
3736Bentley1882.077-41,8%-19,8%0,0%0,0%
3839Rolls-Royce9598490,0%32,3%0,0%0,0%
3940Lamborghini84714#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
4041Alfa Romeo44606#DIV/0!#DIV/0!0,0%0,0%
Rank NovRank 2015GroupNovYTD NovVar NovVar 2015Nov2015
11General Motors229.2962.792.1361,5%4,9%17,4%17,6%
23Toyota189.5172.260.9633,4%4,7%14,4%14,3%
32Ford186.8892.365.4760,3%5,1%14,2%14,9%
44FCA177.2582.037.9642,9%6,7%13,4%12,9%
55Honda115.4411.435.658-5,2%2,3%8,8%9,1%
66Renault-Nissan107.0831.345.6183,8%6,0%8,1%8,5%
77Hyundai-Kia105.5601.269.7797,1%6,2%8,0%8,0%
89Fuji Heavy Industries46.070526.4011,8%13,5%3,5%3,3%
98Volkswagen45.304550.871-15,2%1,6%3,4%3,5%
1010BMW36.542366.6041,3%5,2%2,8%2,3%
Rank NovRank 2015ModelNov2015Var NovVar 2015Nov %2015 %
11Ford F-Series65.193695.14410,4%2,3%5,0%4,4%
22Chevrolet Silverado45.001537.5525,1%13,9%3,4%3,4%
33Ram Pick up36.407407.9811,5%3,1%2,8%2,6%
44Toyota Camry30.945392.0567,3%-1,2%2,4%2,5%
510Toyota RAV427.368283.54629,7%15,9%2,1%1,8%
67Honda CR-V25.931314.462-19,9%3,9%2,0%2,0%
76Honda Accord25.566320.5011,2%-10,2%1,9%2,0%
89Honda Civic25.050302.5888,6%0,6%1,9%1,9%
95Toyota Corolla24.194330.887-5,5%7,0%1,8%2,1%
1013Nissan Rogue22.565260.71149,8%41,4%1,7%1,6%
1111Ford Escape20.807278.538-18,5%-0,7%1,6%1,8%
128Nissan Altima20.564303.936-9,9%0,2%1,6%1,9%
1314Chevrolet Equinox19.634255.7625,9%15,8%1,5%1,6%
1412Ford Fusion19.451274.594-4,0%-3,2%1,5%1,7%
1516Hyundai Elantra17.634227.46425,9%12,0%1,3%1,4%
1619Jeep Cherokee17.426196.2112,8%22,0%1,3%1,2%
1725Jeep Grand Cherokee17.051174.95011,4%5,3%1,3%1,1%
1821Hyundai Sonata16.732190.483-9,6%-4,3%1,3%1,2%
1915Ford Explorer16.690227.5841,9%18,8%1,3%1,4%
2018GMC Sierra16.527196.701-26,7%4,4%1,3%1,2%
2117Chevrolet Cruze16.073209.753-29,7%-17,8%1,2%1,3%
2223Nissan Sentra14.505183.7497,2%9,5%1,1%1,2%
2322Jeep Wrangler13.847187.1111,9%16,0%1,1%1,2%
2428Subaru Forester13.655158.395-1,6%9,4%1,0%1,0%
2527Toyota Tacoma13.465162.3703,4%15,4%1,0%1,0%
2632Subaru Outback13.079136.227-7,4%9,8%1,0%0,9%
2730Kia Optima13.048145.7322,7%-1,0%1,0%0,9%
2831Toyota Highlander12.741142.815-5,5%8,9%1,0%0,9%
2920Ford Focus11.186191.473-24,7%-6,5%0,9%1,2%
3037Volkswagen Jetta11.022117.036-29,5%-19,4%0,8%0,7%
3136Honda Pilot10.975122.86818,9%26,2%0,8%0,8%
3224Chevrolet Malibu10.813182.699-9,9%6,4%0,8%1,2%
3355Lexus RX10.77188.71112,3%-5,5%0,8%0,6%
3443Chevrolet Impala10.494107.76511,4%-15,3%0,8%0,7%
3526Chrysler 20010.332169.310-27,8%67,4%0,8%1,1%
3635Toyota Sienna10.062125.09012,5%10,9%0,8%0,8%
3733Kia Soul10.045134.9749,8%-0,3%0,8%0,9%
3834Nissan Versa9.783133.4705,4%2,2%0,7%0,8%
3959Chrysler Town & Country9.68982.99120,3%-34,8%0,7%0,5%
4046Ford Transit9.584105.03097,6%908,2%0,7%0,7%

To have all data between 2010 and 2015, see the U.S. Auto Book 2015 just published by our Team:

(491)

Share: