USA best selling cars 2015. Ford F-Series on top for 39 years in a row.

USA best selling cars

USA best selling cars ranking 2015 is led by Ford F Series as in all the last 39 years. This year the pick up advanced in third place worldwide!. Toyota Camry was again the best car in the market as in the last 14 years.

Best selling models

The 3 best-selling models in the U.S. are all pickup trucks for the 2nd year running and only the third time in the past two decades along with 2003 and 2014. Boosted by the new aluminium F-150, the Ford F-Series remains the best-selling vehicle in the county for the 34th consecutive year (no interruption since 1982) with sales back up 4% to 780.354, the nameplate’s highest annual score since 2006 (796.039). Now the F-150 advanced in third place among global ranking.

The F-Series has now been the best-selling pickup truck in the U.S. for 39 years in a row since 1977. Chevrolet took advantage of a wobbly F-150 generational transition early in the year by lifting incentives on the Silverado up 13% to 600.544. With the GMC Sierra up 6% to 224.139, GM’s line of full-size pickups outsells the Ford F-Series for the first time since 2009.

The Toyota Camry remains America’s favourite car for the 14th year in a row and for the 18th time in the past 19 years with stable sales (429.355). It distances the Toyota Corolla (+7%) while the Honda Accord drops one spot and 8% and the Honda Civic (+3%) overtakes the Nissan Altima (-1%). The #1 car in the U.S. has consistently been a Japanese nameplate for almost two decades now, ever since the Ford Taurus sold 401.049 units in 1996.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank 2015Rank 2014ModelSales 2015Sale 20142015 VarShare 2015Share 2014
11Ford F-Series780.354753.8513,5%4,6%4,7%
22Chevrolet Silverado600.544529.75513,4%3,5%3,3%
33Toyota Camry429.355428.6060,2%2,5%2,7%
45Toyota Corolla363.332339.4987,0%2,1%2,1%
54Honda Accord355.557388.374-8,4%2,1%2,4%
67Honda CR-V345.647335.0193,2%2,0%2,1%
78Honda Civic335.384325.9812,9%2,0%2,0%
86Nissan Altima333.398335.644-0,7%2,0%2,1%
912Toyota RAV4315.412267.69817,8%1,9%1,7%
1010Ford Escape306.492306.2120,1%1,8%1,9%
119Ford Fusion300.170306.860-2,2%1,8%1,9%
1219Nissan Rogue287.190199.19944,2%1,7%1,2%
1313Chevrolet Equinox277.589242.24214,6%1,6%1,5%
1418Ford Explorer249.251209.99418,7%1,5%1,3%
1514Hyundai Elantra241.706222.0238,9%1,4%1,4%
1611Chevrolet Cruze226.602273.060-17,0%1,3%1,7%
1717GMC Sierra224.139211.8335,8%1,3%1,3%
1823Jeep Cherokee220.260178.50823,4%1,3%1,1%
1916Hyundai Sonata213.303216.936-1,7%1,3%1,3%
2022Nissan Sentra203.509183.26811,0%1,2%1,1%
2124Jeep Wrangler202.702175.32815,6%1,2%1,1%
2215Ford Focus202.478219.634-7,8%1,2%1,4%
2321Jeep Grand Cherokee195.958183.3476,9%1,2%1,1%
2420Chevrolet Malibu194.854188.5193,4%1,1%1,2%
2528Toyota Tacoma179.562155.04115,8%1,1%1,0%
2640Chrysler 200177.889117.36351,6%1,0%0,7%
2726Subaru Forester175.192159.9539,5%1,0%1,0%
2827Kia Optima159.414159.0200,2%0,9%1,0%
2929Toyota Highlander158.915146.1278,8%0,9%0,9%
3033Subaru Outback152.294138.7909,7%0,9%0,9%
3130Kia Soul147.133145.3161,3%0,9%0,9%
3232Nissan Versa144.528139.7813,4%0,8%0,9%
3337Toyota Sienna137.497124.50210,4%0,8%0,8%
3442Honda Pilot136.212108.85725,1%0,8%0,7%
3525Volkswagen Jetta131.109160.873-18,5%0,8%1,0%
3638Honda Odyssey127.736122.7384,1%0,8%0,8%
3741Ford Edge124.120108.86414,0%0,7%0,7%
3862Ford Mustang122.43982.63548,2%0,7%0,5%
3947Chevrolet Traverse119.945103.94315,4%0,7%0,6%
4039Toyota Tundra118.880118.4930,3%0,7%0,7%
4157Jeep Patriot118.46493.46226,8%0,7%0,6%
4243Hyundai Santa fe118.134107.9069,5%0,7%0,7%
4335Toyota Prius118.020136.008-13,2%0,7%0,8%
44150Ford Transit117.57720.448475,0%0,7%0,1%
4531Chevrolet Impala116.825140.280-16,7%0,7%0,9%
4648Kia Sorento116.249102.52013,4%0,7%0,6%
4745GMC Terrain112.030105.0166,7%0,7%0,7%
4850Mazda CX-5111.45099.12212,4%0,7%0,6%
4946Mazda3107.885104.9852,8%0,6%0,7%
5055Dodge Journey105.40093.57212,6%0,6%0,6%
5144Lexus RX100.610107.490-6,4%0,6%0,7%
5261Subaru Impreza100.51983.48820,4%0,6%0,5%
5336Dodge Grand Caravan97.141134.152-27,6%0,6%0,8%
5465Toyota 4Runner97.03476.90626,2%0,6%0,5%
5559GMC Acadia96.39383.97214,8%0,6%0,5%
5654Dodge Charger94.72594.0990,7%0,6%0,6%
5749BMW 3 Series94.527100.970-6,4%0,6%0,6%
5834Chrysler Town & Country93.848138.040-32,0%0,6%0,9%
5969Subaru XV Crosstrek88.92770.94525,3%0,5%0,4%
6052Chevrolet Tahoe88.34297.726-9,6%0,5%0,6%
6160Dodge Dart87.39283.8584,2%0,5%0,5%
6266Mercedes C Class86.08075.06514,7%0,5%0,5%
63200Chevrolet Colorado84.4308.003955,0%0,5%0,0%
6464Nissan Pathfinder82.04179.1113,7%0,5%0,5%
6570Kia Forte78.91969.33613,8%0,5%0,4%
6653Volkswagen Passat78.20796.649-19,1%0,5%0,6%
6751Ford Econoline77.60898.007-20,8%0,5%0,6%
6858Chevrolet Camaro77.50286.297-10,2%0,5%0,5%
6982Cadillac SRX68.85053.57828,5%0,4%0,3%
7092Buick Encore67.54948.89238,2%0,4%0,3%
7179Jeep Compass66.69861.2648,9%0,4%0,4%
7288Dodge Challenger66.36551.61128,6%0,4%0,3%
73117Volkswagen Golf65.30833.67593,9%0,4%0,2%
7468Lexus ES64.96972.508-10,4%0,4%0,5%
7556Chevrolet Sonic64.77593.518-30,7%0,4%0,6%
7676Ford Fiesta64.45863.1922,0%0,4%0,4%
7774Dodge Durango64.18664.398-0,3%0,4%0,4%
7896Hyundai Tucson63.59146.30637,3%0,4%0,3%
7963Chevrolet Express63.38279.352-20,1%0,4%0,5%
80259Chevrolet Trax63.0307390,4%0,0%
8193Nissan Murano62.90747.30133,0%0,4%0,3%
8267Nissan Frontier62.81774.323-15,5%0,4%0,5%
8378Buick Enclave62.08162.300-0,4%0,4%0,4%
8475Hyundai Accent61.48663.309-2,9%0,4%0,4%
85278Jeep Renegade60.946-0,4%0,0%
8686Subaru Legacy60.44752.27015,6%0,4%0,3%
8771Toyota Avalon60.06367.183-10,6%0,4%0,4%
8873Acura MDX58.20865.603-11,3%0,3%0,4%
8984Mazda657.89853.2248,8%0,3%0,3%
9094BMW X554.99747.03116,9%0,3%0,3%
91101Kia Sportage53.73942.94525,1%0,3%0,3%
9283Chrysler 30053.10953.382-0,5%0,3%0,3%
9380Honda Fit52.72459.340-11,1%0,3%0,4%
94100Ford Transit connect52.22143.21020,9%0,3%0,3%
95102Audi Q552.00642.42022,6%0,3%0,3%
9697Acura RDX51.02644.86513,7%0,3%0,3%
9781Chevrolet Suburban50.86655.009-7,5%0,3%0,3%
9872Mercedes E Class49.73666.400-25,1%0,3%0,4%
9977Ford Taurus48.81662.629-22,1%0,3%0,4%
100153Acura TLX47.08019.127146,1%0,3%0,1%

Wishing to know more and see our forecast to 2020:

 

(902)

Share: