Vietnam 2016. New All Time Record. Kia runs for leadership.

Vietnam Auto Market 2016

Vietnam Auto Market 2016 outpace the milestone of 0.3 million sales while hitting the All Time record, the fourth in a row. Toyota still leader, but Kia is fast growing and reduced the gap by two third.

Vietnam’s economy decelerated in 2016 compared to the previous year, as agricultural output was hit by tough natural conditions, ranging from drought to salinization. The growth engine of the economy was once again manufacturing, rising at a double-digit rate and confirming Vietnam’s attractiveness for foreign direct investment, which is mainly aimed at the export-oriented manufacturing sector. In fact, exports of merchandise goods rose almost 30% annually in December and the trade balance swung back from a deficit in 2015 to a surplus in 2016

In the rapid country development, a crucial rule is taken by the automotive sector with fast growing local production and booming demand for new vehicles.

According to data released by VAMA, total vehicles sold in the year had been 301.802, beating the milestone of 0.3 million vehicles, and scoring the fourth All Time Record in a row.

In the light vehicles, the leader was again Toyota while losing share, now below the 20%, and is now under attack from the fast growing Kia, second with a gap reduced at almost 4.000 units from the 12.000 in the previous year.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank 2016Rank 2015BRANDSales 2016Sales 2015Variation 2016Share 2016Share 2015
11Toyota56.91450.36213,0%19,8%22,3%
22Kia52.87838.62736,9%18,4%17,1%
35Mazda31.74420.35955,9%11,1%9,0%
43Ford28.57822.98224,3%10,0%10,2%
54Thaco28.54221.03335,7%10,0%9,3%
66Honda11.5048.31238,4%4,0%3,7%
77Chevrolet9.6967.34532,0%3,4%3,2%
88Isuzu9.5367.09134,5%3,3%3,1%
910Hyundai9.2666.46643,3%3,2%2,9%
109Suzuki7.5406.82410,5%2,6%3,0%
1112Mitsubishi6.0524.23742,8%2,1%1,9%
1213Mercedes5.6643.59757,5%2,0%1,6%
1314VEAM4.1303.16030,7%1,4%1,4%
1411Hino3.8515.919-34,9%1,3%2,6%
1517Volkswagen2.3161.78929,4%0,8%0,8%
1616Nissan2.2602.295-1,5%0,8%1,0%
1718BMW1.8721.51223,8%0,7%0,7%
1821Lexus1.829901103,0%0,6%0,4%
1920Samco1.8251.30939,4%0,6%0,6%
2025MG1.524612149,0%0,5%0,3%

Rank 2016Rank 2015GroupSales 2015Sales 2016Variation 2016Share 2016Share 2015
11Toyota57.18262.5949,5%23,0%26,9%
22Hyundai-Kia38.62752.87836,9%19,5%18,2%
35Mazda20.35931.74455,9%11,7%9,6%
43Ford22.98228.57824,3%10,5%10,8%
54Thaco21.03328.54235,7%10,5%9,9%
66Honda8.31211.50438,4%4,2%3,9%
77General Motors7.4079.82832,7%3,6%3,5%
88Isuzu Motors7.0919.53634,5%3,5%3,3%
99Suzuki6.8247.54010,5%2,8%3,2%
1010Mercedes Daimler4.3796.51648,8%2,4%2,1%

Rank 2016Rank 2015ModelSales 2016Sales 20152016 Variation
12Toyota Vios17.50013.76127,2%
21Kia K300015.08214.2016,2%
36Kia Morning14.8748.37677,6%
45Ford Ranger13.8598.68559,6%
57Mazda3 sedan12.0545.987101,3%
64Toyota Fortuner11.5839.78118,4%
73Toyota Innova11.2549.98512,7%
810Mazda CX-58.7784.76884,1%
99Ford Transit Minibus6.7505.60020,5%
1018Honda City5.7783.18681,4%
1115Ford Ecosport5.4153.97736,2%
1217Hyundai Mighty5.3573.23565,6%
138Toyota Corolla5.2175.926-12,0%
1412Honda CR-V5.1014.53312,5%
1519Kia K27004.7702.97360,4%
1611Toyota Camry4.6744.679-0,1%
1716Kia Rio4.0453.9512,4%
18Kia Cerato3.900
1924Suzuki Super Carry3.5091.79995,1%
2014Mazda BT-503.4114.328-21,2%
2121Chevrolet Cruze Sedan3.1112.72114,3%
2213Kia K32.8414.332-34,4%
2320Toyota Yaris2.5752.796-7,9%
2425Kia Sorento2.5611.61558,6%
2526Toyota Hilux2.2351.59739,9%

To see all data and analysis on this market, see also the research dedicated to this market:

 

 

(311)

Share: