Volkswagen Group gains terrain over Toyota as best carmaker in the World.

Volkswagen Group Volkswagen-Golf_TSI_BlueMotion_2015

Volkswagen Group is gaining terrain over Toyota as best carmaker in the World. Hyundai Group advanced in third place in the last month while in the cumulative figures stand in fourth behind Nissan-Renault. Great Wall shines.

Battle for the leadership

In April Volkswagen has taken back the leadership after two month with 843.302 global sales while Toyota was back at 776.768 with a robust 67.000 of advantage.

Thanks to this victory, the German giant has expanded the gap over the list of car groups. In the first four-month of the year Volkswagen was at 3.4 million and Toyota at 3.2 million.

Battle for podium

Hyundai Group advanced in the third step of the podium in April with 662.832 sales, ahead of Renault-Nissan with 638.813 and General Motors with 637.926. However Renault-Nissan defends the third place year to date. Ford was 6th with 523.326 (+4.0%) and FCA was 7th with 410.305 (+1.1%)

Winners

Great Wall is growing at an impressive speed with 137.000 sales in May (+115.2%) ranking in 14th place, the best place ever. In general all Chinese brands are growing very fast

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Groups. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank AprRank YtdGroupSales AprSales YtDVar AprVar YtdShare AprShare Ytd
11Volkswagen843.3023.421.798-2,6%1,1%11,7%11,8%
22Toyota776.7683.251.7710,6%-0,6%10,8%11,2%
34Hyundai-Kia662.8322.533.2291,3%2,1%9,2%8,7%
43Renault-Nissan638.8132.647.365-2,0%-2,0%8,9%9,1%
55General Motors637.9262.519.863-4,8%-3,7%8,9%8,7%
66Ford523.2361.987.5264,0%4,2%7,3%6,8%
77FCA410.3051.532.3221,1%-0,2%5,7%5,3%
88Honda354.4601.428.9173,8%0,1%4,9%4,9%
99PSA266.4511.073.8161,7%0,4%3,7%3,7%
1010Suzuki231.395995.2343,1%-1,7%3,2%3,4%
1111BMW184.909736.6276,8%8,2%2,6%2,5%
1212Mercedes Daimler175.561687.64411,8%10,9%2,4%2,4%
1313SAIC157.894656.656-8,3%-14,3%2,2%2,3%
1415Great Wall Motors137.036538.067115,2%103,9%1,9%1,9%
1514ChangAn130.067620.7746,2%20,4%1,8%2,1%
1616Mazda112.199496.29418,0%6,8%1,6%1,7%
1718Geely Group84.973355.0066,3%17,3%1,2%1,2%
1817Mitsubishi84.275363.208-6,2%-5,1%1,2%1,2%
1919BAIC79.463338.332-29,4%-20,8%1,1%1,2%
2020Dongfeng Motor75.258311.706-1,9%-0,5%1,0%1,1%
2121Fuji Heavy Industries72.552305.81814,9%10,7%1,0%1,1%
2222Tata68.371288.9505,8%5,7%1,0%1,0%
2323Chery Automobile56.334210.602-22,7%-11,1%0,8%0,7%
2424JAC45.106179.37714,6%80,0%0,6%0,6%
2525Mahindra Group41.722170.2240,3%-2,2%0,6%0,6%
2628Brilliance36.217149.39315,3%-8,4%0,5%0,5%
2727FAW33.082151.033-12,1%-1,9%0,5%0,5%
2826BYD32.595159.106-8,2%12,9%0,5%0,5%
2929Isuzu Motors32.221139.1258,6%14,2%0,4%0,5%
3030GM-SAIC-Wuling31.211127.078402,9%394,4%0,4%0,4%

(331)

In the spotlight

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.

In the spotlight

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.