World Best-selling Cars Ranking July 2014. New Jeep Cherokee roars.

World Best-selling Cars Ranking Jeep-Grand_Cherokee_EU-Version_2014

Volkswagen Golf shined again in the World Best-selling Cars Ranking of July 2014 while Polo landed in first among City Cars. Volkswagen Gol collapsed while the new Jeep Cherokee was the fastest model among the Top 100.

In July 2014 according to data collected by focus2move Research Team in over 110 markets, the total new Light Passengers Vehicles global market was up 3.1% from the previous year with 6.98 million units. Year to date July global sales have been just over 50.47 million with an increase of 3.6% from year ago or 1.75 million more than the correspondent month last year.

There has not been changes in the top3 ranking with Toyota Corolla in first with 109.112 retails, up 6.3% from the correspondent period last year, Ford Focus in second with 83.726 units, down 8% followed by Volkswagen Golf with 78.126 units, up an astonishing 32.3% and further reducing the gap from the second place.

Ford F-Series was fourth with 76.749 sales in July (up 7.1%) and 513.127 year-to-date (11.500 units less than Golf), just ahead of Hyundai Elantra (66.140 units, -15.9%).

Volkswagen Polo grew from the 11th place in June to the 6th this month, posting an increase of 11% with 64.369 units.

Among the fastest growing model there was again the Chinese LCV Wuling Hongguang (now in 12th with 55.008, up 165% from last year), Wuling Rongguang (38th with 27.553 units, + 100.9%), Nissan X-Trail (66th with 21.245 units, +158.1%), Skoda Rapid (69th with 20.974 retails, +143.7%). The new version of the Jeep Cherokee posted a “formidable” performance in July with 18.123 sales, up 2025.6% from year ago.

Toyota Prius, Toyota Hilux, Toyota Aqua, Hyundai Accent, Chevrolet Sail and Renault Duster have significantly underperformed in July. Volkswagen Gol had the lowest performance among top 100, down 38.7% from last year.

Chevrolet Spark regained leadership (65th in absolute) in the “City Car” segment with 22.457 units this month despite a -4.9%, followed by a growing Volkswagen Up! (up an amazing 68.3%), Daihatsu Tanto.

Volkswagen Polo jumped in first (6th in absolute) in the “Small Car” segment with 64.369 (+11%) ahead of Ford Fiesta (60.584, down 6-5%) and the Honda Fit (37.359 units, up 40%) gaining two steps from June.

The “Compact Car” segment includes Corolla, Focus and Golf, so the entire absolute podium.

The “Mid-size Car” segment leader was again the Toyota Camry (7th in absolute with 64.221 units), followed by Honda Accord (16th with 47.140) and Hyundai Sonata (17th with 41.229).

An undisputed BMW Series 5 led the “Full- size Car” segment (35th with 29.191) followed by Audi A6 (49th with 24.676) and Mercedes E Class (51th with 24.148 units).

Among SUV, the best was the Toyota RAV4, with 56.424 units (10th in absolute and coming back in first thanks to a +26% of increase from last year), followed by the Honda CR-V (51.269 sales) and Volkswagen Tiguan (40.692). In the Pick-up segment, Ford F-Series was on top ahead of Chevrolet Silverado and Toyota Hilux.

To see details by markets and brands you can refer to our reports on these subjects.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank JulyRank YtdModelSales JulySales YtDJuly YoY Var.Share I HalfShare Q3Share JulyShare YtD
11Toyota Corolla109.112685.7636,3%1,4%1,6%1,7%1,4%
22Ford Focus83.726624.814-8,0%1,3%1,2%1,3%1,3%
33Volkswagen Golf78.126524.68832,3%1,1%1,3%1,2%1,1%
44Ford F-Series76.749513.1277,1%1,0%1,3%1,2%1,1%
55Hyundai Elantra66.140482.177-15,9%1,0%0,9%1,0%1,0%
610Volkswagen Polo64.369402.94311,0%0,8%0,9%1,0%0,8%
76Toyota Camry64.221459.753-10,0%0,9%1,0%1,0%0,9%
87Ford Fiesta60.584432.310-6,5%0,9%0,9%0,9%0,9%
99Chevrolet Cruze57.693420.886-13,9%0,9%0,8%0,9%0,9%
1014Toyota RAV456.424345.66726,0%0,7%0,9%0,9%0,7%
1112Volkswagen Jetta55.516360.108-1,4%0,7%0,7%0,8%0,7%
128Wuling Hongguang55.008426.657165,9%0,9%0,6%0,8%0,9%
1313Honda Civic52.884359.919-7,8%0,7%0,9%0,8%0,7%
1411Honda CR-V51.269399.287-14,3%0,8%0,8%0,8%0,8%
1517Chevrolet Silverado48.475315.9534,9%0,6%0,9%0,7%0,7%
1619Honda Accord47.140314.577-1,8%0,6%0,9%0,7%0,6%
1725Hyundai Sonata41.229262.4320,5%0,5%0,6%0,6%0,5%
1815Volkswagen Passat40.993342.489-4,9%0,7%0,6%0,6%0,7%
1924Toyota Prius40.766266.567-17,9%0,5%0,6%0,6%0,5%
2020Volkswagen Tiguan40.692298.9829,7%0,6%0,5%0,6%0,6%
2123BMW 3 Series40.077275.432-1,4%0,6%0,7%0,6%0,6%
2218Buick Excelle38.080314.791-7,7%0,7%0,4%0,6%0,6%
2330Honda Fit37.359230.07140,9%0,5%0,6%0,6%0,5%
2416Toyota Hilux37.301323.934-23,3%0,7%0,5%0,6%0,7%
2527Kia Sportage36.320248.68613,2%0,5%0,5%0,6%0,5%
2628Ram pick-up35.621239.48113,8%0,5%0,7%0,5%0,5%
2729Mazda335.080234.13832,2%0,5%0,6%0,5%0,5%
2821Volkswagen Lavida34.866298.0506,5%0,6%0,4%0,5%0,6%
2922Toyota Yaris33.243281.9923,7%0,6%0,5%0,5%0,6%
3035Ford Escape33.074220.22415,8%0,4%0,6%0,5%0,5%
3126Renault Clio32.680257.121-3,7%0,5%0,5%0,5%0,5%
3238Wuling Sunshine32.319217.520-1,5%0,4%0,4%0,5%0,4%
3336Hyundai ix3530.884219.958-10,5%0,5%0,4%0,5%0,5%
3432Nissan Altima29.942223.073-7,8%0,5%0,5%0,5%0,5%
3540BMW 5 Series29.191210.5050,5%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
3634Skoda Octavia28.851220.99355,4%0,5%0,4%0,4%0,5%
3731Hyundai Santa fe28.365223.185-3,3%0,5%0,4%0,4%0,5%
3837Wuling Rongguang27.553218.046100,9%0,5%0,3%0,4%0,4%
3933Nissan Qashqai27.286221.921-14,8%0,5%0,4%0,4%0,5%
4039Ford Fusion27.230213.3709,8%0,4%0,5%0,4%0,4%
4162Chevrolet Equinox27.070158.62835,0%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
4247Volkswagen Sagitar26.879182.2728,2%0,4%0,3%0,4%0,4%
4354Great Wall Haval H626.552170.13539,4%0,3%0,3%0,4%0,4%
4442Mazda CX-526.451197.82110,1%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
4557Audi A325.502165.58652,1%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
4645Volkswagen Santana25.409187.36652,1%0,4%0,3%0,4%0,4%
4759Nissan Sentra25.234165.14142,9%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
4850Kia Rio24.919172.3240,3%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
4949Audi A624.676172.89116,7%0,4%0,3%0,4%0,4%
5085Nissan Versa24.413134.03143,7%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
5160Mercedes E Class24.148160.6645,4%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
5243Audi A424.054189.799-14,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
5372Toyota Aqua23.909147.546-16,6%0,3%0,3%0,4%0,3%
5480Ford Ecosport23.847142.5619,7%0,3%0,3%0,4%0,3%
5558Peugeot 30823.788165.55130,9%0,3%0,3%0,4%0,3%
5641Chevrolet Malibu23.732202.632-0,6%0,4%0,4%0,4%0,4%
5771Subaru Forester23.378147.84031,5%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
5865Jeep Grand Cherokee23.165154.40512,8%0,3%0,4%0,4%0,3%
5946Peugeot 20823.063184.451-14,4%0,4%0,4%0,3%0,4%
6077GMC Sierra23.046143.1137,6%0,3%0,4%0,3%0,3%
6155Hyundai Verna22.959169.81131,0%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
6261Ford Explorer22.486159.16336,4%0,3%0,4%0,3%0,3%
6369Chevrolet Spark22.457149.554-4,9%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
6466Toyota Vios21.659153.97525,2%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
6556Opel Corsa21.575165.91110,0%0,3%0,4%0,3%0,3%
6688Nissan X-Trail21.245127.973158,1%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
6787Jeep Wrangler21.092130.13613,8%0,3%0,4%0,3%0,3%
6852Mercedes C Class21.029170.975-19,6%0,4%0,4%0,3%0,4%
69100Skoda Rapid20.974119.432143,7%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
7079Mazda620.526142.6751,1%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
7175Opel Astra20.489146.497-18,6%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
7289Fiat Palio20.136126.839-2,0%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
7381Nissan Rogue19.994137.6232,9%0,3%0,4%0,3%0,3%
7470Toyota Highlander19.853149.439-8,4%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
7567Honda City19.530153.098-9,4%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
7673Fiat 50018.944146.9311,4%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
7783Ford Kuga18.861136.66813,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
78101Kia Soul18.682119.43141,1%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
7993Maruti Dzire18.634124.40722,2%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
80106Jeep Cherokee18.183114.1312025,6%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
8178Volkswagen Gol18.110142.928-38,7%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
82183ChangAn Nangling18.09674.29668,3%0,1%0,2%0,3%0,2%
8363Hyundai Accent17.746157.407-24,2%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
8476Volkswagen Bora17.659143.266-16,9%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
85111Volkswagen Up!17.594109.77768,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
8684Audi Q517.441136.132-10,6%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
8796Renault Megane17.384121.71312,9%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,3%
8868Daihatsu Tanto17.044152.73458,8%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
8964Maruti Alto16.997155.145-6,6%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
9051Chevrolet Sail16.913172.008-25,6%0,4%0,2%0,3%0,4%
91170DongFeng Mini Bus16.80079.83046,1%0,2%0,2%0,3%0,2%
9253Nissan Sylphy16.753170.765-20,4%0,4%0,2%0,3%0,4%
93102Honda Odyssey16.690116.601-7,6%0,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%
9486Renault Duster16.588132.028-17,4%0,3%0,3%0,3%0,3%
9594Kia K316.512124.10015,6%0,3%0,2%0,3%0,3%
9695Kia Optima16.234123.183-7,2%0,3%0,3%0,2%0,3%
97125Hyundai HB2016.19197.58510,8%0,2%0,3%0,2%0,2%
9890Volkswagen Magotan16.129126.578-4,2%0,3%0,2%0,2%0,3%
99119Chevrolet Aveo16.053102.322-1,1%0,2%0,2%0,2%0,2%
100112Kia Sorento15.918109.001-9,0%0,2%0,3%0,2%0,2%

 

(321)