World Best Selling MPV 2019. The top 50

World Best Selling MPV ranking in the First Half of 2019 was dominated by the Wuling Hongguang despite being hit by a sharp sales’ drop (-10.5%). The Kia Soul reached the 3rd position, scoring the only positive performance in the Top 10 (+10.3%), together with the Toyota Sienta.

The best-selling model in the first half of 2019 was again the Chinese Wuling Hongguang despite sharply decreasing from the previous year (-25.3%) with 179.408 units sold. Produced since September 2010 by SAIC-GM-Wuling it is actually sold just in China.

In second place the Dodge Grand Caravan with 88.375 sales (-15.9%), following the negative market trend.

The Kia Soul gained the third position with 86.958 units (+10.3%) outpacing the Toyota Innova with 79.889 (-6.7%). In fifth position, the Nissan Note, with 77.113 (-4.7%) and the Honda Odyssey with 65.088 (-9.8%) and the Buick GL8 with 64.539 (-17.7%).

In eight place the Toyota Sienta – up 4 spots – with 62.291 (+4.7%) followed by the Toyota Aqua with 60.712 (-8.7%) and the Toyota Sienna with 59.264, entering the Top 10 despite losing 5.5%.

In the table below, data for the others models between 11th and 100th place are hidden. Wishing to know more, please contact us.

Data Source

This report is done utilizing data extracted from our GAD (Global Auto Database) the wider Auto Sales Database actually existing in the World, with sales data by region/area/country broken down by type/size/body-style/brand/model from January 2010 to the last month. Data are collected by over 300 sources, including all the official providers (local Minister of Transportations or Associations of car Manufacturers).

Copyright

Let us to remember to all the several global media and bloggers feeding from our articles for their publications, to quote and link us to not infringe our copyright and respect our job on collecting so many data. Thanks!

Rank 2019Rank 2018ModelSales First Half 2019'+/- 2019
11Wuling Hongguang179.408-25,3%
22Dodge Grand Caravan88.375-15,9%
34Kia Soul86.95810,3%
43Toyota Innova79.889-6,7%
55Nissan Note77.113-4,7%
66Honda Odyssey65.089-9,8%
77Buick GL864.539-17,7%
812Toyota Sienta62.2914,7%
910Toyota Aqua60.712-8,7%
1013Toyota Sienna59.264-5,5%
1124Maruti Eeco
1214Toyota Avanza
1317Nissan Serena
149Volkswagen Touran
1511Chrysler Pacifica
1618Toyota Voxy
1740Maruti Ertiga
1820Mercedes B Class
1919Renault Scénic
2025Honda Freed
2122Toyota Roomy
2227Toyota Alphard
2315Baojun 730
2421Kia Carnival
258BYD Song MAX
2628Toyota Tank
2726Mini Countryman
2816Baojun 360
2933Dongfeng Future
3035Suzuki Every Van
3131Fiat 500L
3234Daihatsu Move Canbus
33238Geely Jiaji
3437Toyota Noah
3529Suzuki Hustler
3639Honda StepWGN
3736Perodua Alza
3843Dacia Dokker
3946Lada Largus
4044Daihatsu Sigra
41104Peugeot Rifter
4249Suzuki Solio
4347Suzuki Ertiga
4455Mitsubishi Space Star
4532Ford C-max
4651Toyota Esquire
4730Toyota Calya
4823Maruti Omni
4942JAC Refine
5050Toyota Vellfire

(809)

Share: