World Best Selling Pick up 2016. The top 50

World Best Selling Pick up 2016 Ford-F-150_Raptor_Race_Truck-2017

World Best Selling Pick Up ranking in the 2016 dominated by the Ford F-Series, at new record very close to 1 million sales. Toyota Hilux out of the podium penalized by MENA and Africa.

Following a positive growing period between 2010 and 2015 when the glibal pick ups sales grew from from 4.1 million to 5.7 million, in the 2016 sales had been penalized by recession in Africa, Middle East and Asean, ending the year with 5.742.000 sales, up a mere 0.1% from the previous year.

The best selling ranking

The best-selling model ranking was lead again by the Ford F-Series, which scored the best sales performance in the 41 years since its first arrival in the market, ending the year a breath down of the 1 million milestone, with 990.000 sales (+7.2%) and 17.2% of share on segment.

The second was again the Chevrolet Silverado with 640.000 units, down 4.6%, losing in the top 3 markets, US, Canada and Mexico. Third was the Ram Pick up, with 578.000 sales (+6.3%),

The king of the desert and best selling vehicles in several African countries, the Toyota Hilux, ranked in fourth with 524.000 sales (-9.%), fast growing in China, Tunisia, New Zealand, but losing heavy in Saudi Arabia and in the rest of Middle East.

In fifth place the Isuzu D-Max with 296.000 (+7.0%) followed by the GMC Sierra with 283.000 units (-2.2%) and the Toyota Tacoma with 213.000 (+6.7%).

In eight place the Ford Ranger, with 207.000 sales (+11.1%) ahead of the Chevrolet Colorado with 134.000 (+24.9%) and in 10th place the Toyota Tundra with 128.000 (-2.2%).

Pick UPs Global Sales 2010-2016

Pick ups Global Sales 2010-2016 provide a huge analysis of this segment trend both at global and local level. Sales reported for 103 markets, 66 brands and 209 models. Research in PDF plus data in Excel.

We provide sales by brand in the period 2010-2016 (over 37 million units) for all countries/all brands in many tables and sales of single models in single market for the period 2014,2015 and 2016. Data are aggregated at regional level in which we report both model sales by country and country sales by model. We tracks all the 209 pick ups models on sales in the World.

Rank 2016Rank 2015ModelSales 2016Sales 2015Variation
11Ford F-Series990.511920.3497,6%
22Chevrolet Silverado640.237671.095-4,6%
34Ram Pick-up578.021543.5176,3%
43Toyota Hilux524.580576.214-9,0%
56Isuzu D-Max296.801277.3657,0%
65GMC Sierra283.646289.930-2,2%
77Toyota Tacoma213.754200.3876,7%
88Ford Ranger207.531186.86811,1%
910Chevrolet Colorado134.794107.89424,9%
109Toyota Tundra128.689131.531-2,2%
1112Nissan Frontier121.32098.34023,4%
1213Great Wall Wingle 581.52184.135-3,1%
1314Mitsubishi L20074.89083.804-10,6%
1415Nissan Navara74.22174.890-0,9%
1520Nissan Pick-up68.93558.90817,0%
1611Fiat Strada68.062107.556-36,7%
1717Volkswagen Amarok67.68569.996-3,3%
1819Mitsubishi Triton56.69260.018-5,5%
1923Mazda BT-5054.59452.0244,9%
2016Volkswagen Saveiro49.20672.892-32,5%
2126Chevrolet S1047.89843.15411,0%
22Fiat Toro46.03365
2327GMC Canyon45.41136.57624,2%
2425JMC Baodian39.93345.516-12,3%
2521Daihatsu Gran Max PU37.99658.121-34,6%
2624Toyota Land Cruiser P/U31.71750.966-37,8%
2728ZX Auto Grand Tiger31.45734.832-9,7%
2822Suzuki Carry Pick Up31.01753.061-41,5%
2932Dongfeng Rich30.47330.0741,3%
3030Tata Xenon29.28032.721-10,5%
3131Mahindra Bolero pick up27.11930.132-10,0%
3298Honda Ridgeline26.7721.1482231,6%
3342Nissan Titan24.70716.35251,1%
3433Nissan D2224.16329.216-17,3%
3544Great Wall Wingle 624.10015.32857,2%
3673Renault Oroch23.9793.274632,4%
37ZHONGXING Capra22.968
3839Holden Colorado22.12522.1060,1%
3934Mitsubishi T120-SS Pick up21.48027.584-22,1%
4051IRAN KHODRO ARISUN20.48711.80273,6%
4140Foton Tunland20.18920.807-3,0%
4253JMC Yuhu19.81110.19694,3%
4337ZAMYAD Z2419.77223.889-17,2%
4429Suzuki Ravi19.72233.008-40,3%
4545SAIPA 151 PICKUP18.99714.27433,1%
4654JAC Pickup18.6549.52695,8%
4735Chevrolet TFR17.28127.391-36,9%
4841Suzuki APV Pick-up15.83416.785-5,7%
4968Huanghai N2-Series15.3193.649319,8%
5036Chevrolet Montana15.30924.444-37,4%

(218)

In the spotlight

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Malaysia Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.

In the spotlight

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025

Panama Automotive Market Report 2010-2025 features historical data and insights plus professional forecast on new vehicles sales by type, manufacturer, brand and model providing an easy-to-use picture of current and future competitive landscape.