World Best Selling Small Cars in 2016. The top 50

World Best Selling Small Car Volkswagen-Polo-2014

World Best Selling Small Cars 2016 ranking still dominated by the Volkswagen Polo after that the rival Ford Fiesta had lost huge volume in the current generation run out. See the top 50.

Definition

It is defined a “Small car”  (or “B Class car” under the European segmentation) a small car passenger with a length size between the 3.7 and the 4.1 meters intended primarily for a use inside urban area. The term is used along with other terms for small cars including subcompact in North America.

Ranking

Following the decision of car makers to sales similar/same models with different nameplates across the Wold, all global ranking reported sales aggregated just for same nameplates and we do not assembly data. For instance, Suzuki Group distributes the Alto under the Maruti and Suzuki brand and respecting this strategy we report the two models separately.

During the 2016 the “small car” segment volume improved 1.6% at  global level with preliminary global volumes reported at 14.0 million units.

Podium unchanged from 2015 with the leadership still on the hands of the Volkswagen Polo with 705.858 units (+1.0%), mainly thanks to the outstanding +50% reported in America (South and North).

In second place the Ford Fiesta, leader two years ago, with a total of 461.389 sales (-16.6%) losing 33.3% in America and 63.6% in Asia.

Third was the Renault Clio with 456.997 units (+2.8%) losing 6.7% in America while gaining 4.2% in Europe.

In fourth place the Toyota Yaris with 393.139 units (-2.9%) followed by the Peugeot 208, up 1 spot with 334.772 sales (+7.9%), the Honda Fit with 330.169 (-3.5%) and the Kia Rio with 287.822 (-2.3%).

In eight place the Opel Corsa with 282.162 (-1.8%) ahead of the Hyundai i20 with 261.416 (-4.3%) and in 10th place the glorious Kia Pride, pushed up 3 place by Iranian performance with global sales at 249.279 (+11.9%).

F2M Mobility Database

Thanks to the powerful F2M mobility database expanded, day after day, collecting sales of over 2.400 different models in all countries in the World, we can provide any kind of segmentation including this one. On demand, we are able to extract similar data for any segment in any country or regional area.

Below, you can sort our interactive tables to see data regarding Brands, Groups and Models. Please bear in mind that sales data are subject to adjustments as sources will update their information. This report is updated at the publishing date and will not be modified while the next on this subject will always have the year to date data updated.

Rank 2016Rank 2015BestSales 2016Sales 2015Variation 2016
11Volkswagen Polo705.955698.7791,0%
22Ford Fiesta461.389553.428-16,6%
33Renault Clio456.997444.7322,8%
44Toyota Yaris393.139404.760-2,9%
56Peugeot 208334.772310.1697,9%
65Honda Fit330.169342.148-3,5%
77Kia Rio287.822294.631-2,3%
88Opel Corsa282.612287.915-1,8%
99Hyundai i20261.416273.108-4,3%
1013Kia Pride249.279222.73211,9%
1119Dacia Sandero230.672179.78228,3%
1212Toyota Vios208.447227.779-8,5%
1311Maruti Dzire205.831236.038-12,8%
1417Skoda Fabia201.124188.6946,6%
1515Kia Soul194.119196.697-1,3%
1610Chevrolet Sail189.383265.677-28,7%
1716Mini179.810189.097-4,9%
1820Citroen C3175.900178.541-1,5%
1918Honda N-Box175.073184.924-5,3%
2021Mazda2169.535173.277-2,2%
2131Chevrolet Onix169.222137.30823,2%
2226Renault Sandero161.490160.9320,3%
2314Maruti Swift156.416206.723-24,3%
2427Seat Ibiza155.543150.7453,2%
2524Toyota Sienna154.797163.818-5,5%
2623Kia K2148.646164.114-9,4%
2722Suzuki Swift145.222172.962-16,0%
2832Honda Jazz142.932131.3058,9%
2929Nissan Note139.065147.082-5,5%
3025Hyundai HB20125.756163.674-23,2%
3130Volkswagen Gol120.182143.603-16,3%
3234Chevrolet Sonic119.574118.5160,9%
3335Audi A1117.642113.6223,5%
3433Chevrolet Aveo114.977129.963-11,5%
3538Nissan March110.674112.543-1,7%
3637Fiat 500L107.958112.845-4,3%
3740Nissan Micra96.027101.573-5,5%
3828Fiat Palio95.808149.726-36,0%
3974Suzuki Solio94.14938.679143,4%
4039Renault Logan85.985104.875-18,0%
4141Suzuki Hustler85.80395.557-10,2%
4236Fiat Punto84.375113.066-25,4%
4346Maruti Omni83.68379.3075,5%
4444Chevrolet Prisma80.24379.6500,7%
4550Peugeot 206 sedan80.11870.89213,0%
4642Dacia Logan78.81988.224-10,7%
4743Toyota Etios78.43381.798-4,1%
4849SAIPA TIBA78.22274.2075,4%
4947Toyota Vitz72.90777.612-6,1%
5070Toyota Passo68.29045.44950,3%

 

(325)